Study of Air Inflow Type Variable Damping Force Particles Damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToba National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichi  鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30613947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダンパ / オイルレス / 粒状体 / 減衰力 / ダンパー / 制振特性 / 空気流入
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,オイルレスダンパーの一つとして提案されている,粒状体の流動抵抗を減衰力として利用するダンパーの,粒状体内に空気を流入させた場合において,空気流入量に対する減衰力特性の変化を実験で確認するとともに,その現象を再現できる数値解析手法を確立する.さらにその数値解析手法を用い,空気流入量を変えた場合の,様々な振動入力波形に対するダンパーの制振効果を明らかにしていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, properties of the damping force and properties of the vibration damping of the air inflow type particles damper were investigated. When the particles damper was installed horizontally, no difference due to air flow rate was observed in properties of the damping force and properties of the vibration damping. On the other hand, when the particles damper was installed vertically, notable difference due to air flow rate was observed in properties of the damping force and properties of the vibration damping. Therefore, it was clarified that the air inflow type particles damper functions as variable damping force damper when the particles damper installed vertically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,粒状体ダンパの有効な減衰力可変方法を示した.このことにより粒状体ダンパも,状況に応じて減衰力を変化させることが求められる際に使用できるダンパの候補の一つとして挙げることができるようになったものと思われる.このことは,現在広く使われているオイルダンパの代わりとして粒状体ダンパを用いることができる適用範囲が広がったことを示唆しており,オイルダンパが引き起こす可能性がある環境問題や資源問題の解消につながることが期待できる.