Development of assistive suit with a knitted fabric actuator for health maintenance of workers handling heavy loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Ishikawa
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akichika  石川県工業試験場, 繊維生活部, 主任研究員 (80504737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜成 年泰  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (90195321)
田中 志信  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40242218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマートテキスタイル / アクチュエータ / アシストスーツ / バイタルセンシング / アシスト / 編地アクチュエータ / 補助スーツ / 健康管理
Outline of Research at the Start
現状の腰痛予防コルセットやアシストスーツは、重量物持ち上げなどの特定作業で有効である。しかし、他の通常作業では動作の妨げとなるため頻繁な着脱が必要であり、その手間から使用されなくなるという問題がある。本研究では、衣服に組み込むことを目的に開発し、その応用と動作原理の解明に取り組んできた①編地アクチュエータの基礎解析を進めることで、このアクチュエータを応用した通常作業は妨げない(着脱が不要で常時着用が可能な)②腰痛予防のためのアシスト技術を確立する。さらに、下に着た衣服の影響を受けない③皮膚非接触・装着型バイタルセンシング方法を検討し、健康管理と腰痛予防を兼ね備えたアシストスーツの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for realizing an assistive suit, we developed a knitted fabric actuator that can be applied to clothing and analyzed its basic characteristics. In addition, as an assist technology, we investigated the application of jumping phenomenon during bending deformation of a thin plate by a knitted fabric actuator, performed FEM analysis, and produced a CFRP plate. Furthermore, in order to apply the photoplethysmographic system to health monitoring, we measured the transmitted light spectra of several cloths of different colors and confirmed the wavelengths that can be used not only for pulse rate detection but also for pulse oximetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重量物取扱作業者などへ普及が進んでいるアシストスーツの問題点である着脱の煩わしさを解消することで、これら作業従事者の健康保持増進が期待できる。本研究では、その問題解決の一つとして常時着用可能な補助スーツを開発することを目的に、アクチュエータ技術、アシスト技術、脈波計測技術の各技術について提案し、新たな可能性を示すことでアシストスーツの普及が進むことが期待できる。