Adaptive Behavior Generation for 3D Snake Robots in Complex Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kamegawa Tetsushi  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 准教授 (80432623)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘビ型ロボット / 形状ベースコンプライアンス制御 / 環境適応 / 圧力センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘビ型ロボットは細長い構造であるので狭隘地や複雑な構造物に進入して探索をするロボットとしての応用が期待されている.本研究では3次元運動が可能なヘビ型ロボットのすべてのリンクに全周の圧力を測定するためのセンサを搭載し,このセンサ情報を利用した局所的アドミッタンス制御により適応的に複雑な環境を走破するヘビ型ロボットの実現を目指す.本研究成果は,災害発生時には倒壊した建築物内部を移動して要救助者の探索をしたり建築物の損害状況を調査したりするヘビ型ロボットの実現,ならびに,平常時には工場などで配管内の点検を行うロボット技術に応用されることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape-based compliance control was applied to a snake robot performing a helicoidal rolling motion in a pipe. The parameters used for the shape-based compliance control were explored by a snake robot built in a simulator using a particle swarm optimization algorithm. In addition, it was demonstrated that the robot can locally adapt to both pipe diameters when the pipe diameter changes by adapting the shape of the head side and the tail side separately in an actual experiment. In addition, as special environments and conditions for applications of snake robots, we analyzed the impact force of a fall from a high place, generated motion in dense piping, and studied the setting of CPG parameters when moving on a soft floor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細長い構造であるヘビ型ロボットは狭隘地や複雑な構造物に進入して探索をするロボットとしての応用が期待される.本研究の目的は,ヘビ型ロボットを移動させるためのモーションを事前計画するだけでなく,ロボットと環境との力学的相互作用の中で適切に生成することである.環境との接触を積極的に利用して推進するヘビ型ロボットが実現されれば,本来期待されている用途でのヘビ型ロボットの実用化が加速する.本研究では3次元運動が可能なヘビ型ロボットのすべてのリンクに全周の圧力を測定するためのセンサを搭載し,このセンサ情報を利用した局所的アドミッタンス制御により適応的に環境を走破するヘビ型ロボットを実現することができた.