Parallel wire suspension system using four wires for large space movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Osumi Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイヤ懸垂系 / パラレルワイヤ / 位置決め機構 / 逆運動学 / 振動制御 / カウンタウェイト / 可動空間 / 位置決め制御 / パラレルワイヤ懸垂機構 / 位置決め / パラレルワイヤ機構 / 姿勢制御
Outline of Research at the Start
作業用の小型ハンドを搭載した懸垂ベースを4本のワイヤで懸垂し,3次元空間での懸垂ベースの位置決め技術を開発する。4本のワイヤで懸垂ベースの位置・姿勢を制御するには,ベースの傾きの補正,及び振動の抑制が必要となる。そこで,釣り合い位置や把持部品の有無によらず常にベースを水平に保つために,懸垂ベースの重心をベース上で移動させるための駆動機構を搭載する。また,8つのプロペラを利用して,懸垂ベースの振動抑制に利用することで,風等の外乱の存在下でも素早い制振を可能とする。このような3次元空間での位置・姿勢制御技術の確立により本システムの有効性が検証できれば,その波及効果は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A positioning system in 3D space using four wires to suspend an end-effector is proposed. When a rigid body is suspended using four wires, the suspended part swings due to inertial force or disturbance and tilts due to insufficient constraints by wires. Therefore, additional mechanisms are required to reduce the swing motion and to control the attitude angle of the suspended part at the positioning point. Therefore, eight propellers for drones and a counterweight drive mechanism that can move on the suspension part are mounted on the suspension part. A control system to keep the suspended part horizontal by moving the counterweight and also to reduce the swinging motions is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイヤにより3次元空間で剛体を位置決めするには,懸垂部に6本以上のワイヤを取り付ける必要がある。しかし,可動空間が広くなると,ワイヤの伸びや弛みの影響が排除できず完全な拘束は難しく,実用化されたシステムは少ない。これに対して4本のワイヤによる懸垂系は,部屋の天井の四隅からワイヤを送り出すことで部屋全体を可動領域とでき,実用的である。ただし,懸垂部の位置・姿勢をワイヤ長さだけで拘束することができないため,水平を保つための機構と,振動抑制の搭載が必要となる。この目的での機構,制御系を提案し,理論解析を行った本課題の学術的意義は大きく,実用的観点から社会的意義も大きい。