Project/Area Number |
20K04385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Takahiro 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40410633)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エネルギーハーベスティング / 移動ロボット / センシング / バイオマス / 熱電発電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,生物が行う「ものを食べて動く」機能の,機械システム上での実現可能性を検証するものである. 「食べる」ために必要とされる機能は,移動し,食べ物を探して回収し,エネルギーを取り出し,そのエネルギーを活用して次の動きを作るというものである. 本研究では,もっとも簡単な例としてバイオマスである枯葉を回収して燃やして発電するロボットを提案,製作し,実機実験により,これらの機能が実現できるかどうか,エネルギー収支はどれほどか,改善すべき点はどこかということを明らかにするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on "energy sustainable mobile robots" in which the mechanical system searches for and absorbs energy sources using on-board sensors while moving around the surrounding environment to obtain the energy necessary for its own actions, and acquires energy continuously was performed. We proposed the concept and actually built the robot. It consists of a combustion furnace to burn dead leaves, thermo modules to generate energy, capacitors to charge electric energy, an arm to carry dead leaves biomass to the combustion furnace, a two-wheeled movement mechanism, and a microcomputer to control robot system and output a log that shows the current state of the robot system. We clarified that these system can be driven by remote control and evaluated the energy balance of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は,従来の機械であったような,グローバルな大量のエネルギーと資源の投入に基づく考え方から脱却し,持続可能性を実現するために,センサを搭載した知能機械システムによる「賢い」ローカルエネルギーの獲得と利用を示唆する点である. 今回の研究成果により単純な構成のロボットで,枯葉バイオマスの回収と燃焼,熱電発電によりエネルギーが獲得できること,そのエネルギー収支の定量的評価が実現でき,今後の課題を明らかにすることができた.