Cooperation between anatomy trains and the skeletal system in the impedance control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Ryuichi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70220548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指腹つまみ / ステアリングホイールの操作 / 3次元運動計測 / インピーダンス制御 / 指先/手先剛性 / 筋腱駆動系 / 指/腕の筋腱骨格モデル / ハンドル操作 / アナトミートレイン / 指先剛性 / 指の筋腱骨格モデル / 指尖つまみ / 手先の器用さ / 筋骨格系モデル / ソフトロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
関節を回転関節と仮定したリンクモデルを用いて、骨格系の関節トルクから指先力への力学特性を求める。アナトミートレイン理論を基に得られた筋腱筋膜のネットワークモデルにおける力のつり合いを求める。腕姿勢、筋張力そして、作業環境の力・粘弾性の値から、リンクモデルとネットワークモデルを用いて、人の手先の器用さが、身体の持つ骨格・筋腱筋膜系の機械的特性の調和によって実現されているのかどうかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate how people manipulate their hand and arms dexterously to perform the task. Thus, postures of the hand and arms and functions of the musculoskeletal systems that drive them was investigated. In conclusions, the subjects not only coordinated the movements of the arm joints, but also applied force to the environment in a direction unrelated to the desired movement, which achieved the desired movement efficiently. The joints of the hand and arms cooperated through anatomy trains. The subjects utilized the physical characteristics of the environment, for example the interface device, to perform the task efficiently. The results are likely to contribute in the development of new mechanical interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な問いは、人の手先での柔軟な動作が、上腕・前腕・手・指の各部位が連携するアナトミートレインの調和によって、どのようにして実現されているのかということである。手・指の筋腱による関節運動の連携によって指先の微小で繊細な動作を、さらに上腕・前腕・手首の関節運動の連携によって手先の運動の正確な位置合わせを、どのように行っているのかを計測・解析結果を基に考察した。その考察から得られた成果は、手先の器用さと柔らかさを持つ新しいソフトロボットおよび人の自然な運動を補助できるロボットの開発へつながるものと考える。