Robot manipulability: Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Yasushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10400300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 制御しやすさ / 制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Research at the Start
可操作性はロボットの制御しやすさを特徴付ける性質であり,特異点回避や機構設計を含むロボット工学の基盤を形成している。一方で,動力学モデルに対する可操作性の指標である動的可操作度には古くから不備が指摘されており,未解決な問題として残っている。ロボット工学から視野を広げ制御工学の観点から見ると,動的線形システムの制御しやすさは伝達関数の正実性で特徴付けられる。本研究では,この概念を基盤として『ロボットの制御しやすさを真に表す指標を確立する』ことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I show some control properties of the servosphere and the rimless wheel robot. For the servosphere, I found an optimal motor location that maximizes a manipulability index and reduces vibrations. In an optimization problem of some design parameters for the rimless wheel robot, I found that the relationship between the maximum steady speed and the wheel radius is concave for the rimless wheel robot, but is linear for the rimmed wheel robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットを含む制御システムにおいては,制御のしやすさが構造や姿勢に依存する.これまでロボット設計における制御のしやすさの判定には,可制御性と呼ばれる指標が用いられてきた.本研究課題は,従来使用されてきた可制御性のみでは判定できない構造特性が存在することを明らかにしている.本研究課題の成果は,ロボット開発において,制御しやすい,すなわち,より少ないエネルギーで動作可能な構造や,より機敏に動作可能な構造の選定に役立つ.