Realization of collaborative robot motion based on human behavior understanding and predicting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yuji  中部大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10736135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作計画 / 協調動作 / 動画予測 / コンフィギュレーション空間 / 行動理解 / 協働ロボット / 人物姿勢推定 / 深層学習 / 異常検知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では人の行動理解と予測に基づいてロボットの協働動作を獲得することを目的とし,これを達成するために本研究では2つについて取り組む.1つ目は,協働ロボットと同じ空間で作業する人間の行動理解及び,現在の行動から未来の行動を予測するアルゴリズムの確立である.センサー情報から機械学習によって人の姿勢を推定し,ある一定期間の姿勢推定結果から最もらしい行動を予測する.2つ目は,人間の行動を理解した上でのロボットの動作計画である.これにより人間の作業に干渉しないような協働ロボットの行動を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand and predict the behavior of a human working in the same space as a cooperative robot, we developed a deep learning network that can predict the behavior and posture of a human in real time based on previously observed video images. For motion planning, we propose a configuration space that corresponds to the time-series changes by extending the configuration space used for motion planning. Furthermore, by applying the proposed method, we established robot motion planning by assessing and predicting human actions. The effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed based on the results of the evaluation experiments in real environment using a dual-armed collaborative robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間と同じ空間で働くことができる協働ロボットの導入が進められている.安全対策のためにロボットの速度を落とす等の対応が採られているが,生産性が低下する問題を抱えていた.本研究では人間の行動理解・予測することで,人間が非定常的な行動を取った場合においても,その行動を阻害しないロボットの動作を実現した.リアルタイムに人間の行動を理解・予測する手法の実現,及びこれまでの動作計画アプローチとは全く異なる手法を確立できたことから,本研究の学術的意義は高い.また,今後も様々な分野において作業の自動化が進められることが予想され,協働ロボットの導入が加速することから,本研究の社会的意義も大きいと考えられる.