Investigation on recycle of positive electrode of Li-ion battery using pulse discharge with high voltage at atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tadashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (40583985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳平 丈志  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10323213)
乾 義尚  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168425)
平山 智士  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70759274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / リサイクル / 正極活物質 / 大気圧高電圧パルス放電 / 正極部材 / リサイクルプロセス / リチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウム三元系正極活物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,廃棄リチウムイオン電池を大気圧高電圧パルス放電でスパッタリングして正極活物質を回収するリサイクルプロセスを新たに提案・検討する。この提案リサイクルプロセスの実現には,大気圧高電圧パルス放電によるリチウム電池正極活物質のスパッタプロセスの解明とそれに基づく最適放電条件の決定が必要不可欠である。その点を考慮して,実験による検討だけではなく,遮断器の内部プラズマの解析で開発されてきた最新のシミュレーション技術を駆使した数値解析も利用して,提案する大気圧高電圧パルス放電を利用したリチウムイオン電池正極活物質のリサイクルプロセスに適した大気圧高電圧パルス放電条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, recovery process of active materials from cathode of lithium-ion battery by means of atmospheric pressure high-voltage pulse discharge was proposed and researched. As a result, it was successfully demonstrated that the proposed method employing the atmospheric pressure high-voltage pulse discharge can gather the active materials from the cathode of the lithium-ion battery as one of the recycle processes for lithium-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,リチウムイオン電池の需要の高まりに呼応して,電池のリサイクルの必要性も高まってきている。従来の電池リサイクルプロセスでは,電池を破砕処理した後,化学溶液を用いた酸浸出によって電池の正極材を回収する手法が考えられている。この手法は材料の回収効率がよいという利点がある一方で,アルミニウムや遷移金属を含んだ廃水処理が必要で環境への負荷が大きいという問題点がある。その問題点に対して本研究課題は大気圧高電圧パルス放電を電池リサイクルに適用することで,廃液の出ない環境にやさしい電池リサイクルプロセスの実現に貢献できると考えられる。