Study on electromagnetic bonding technology of integrated superconducting bulk for optimal magnetic configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kazuhito  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (10293177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集積型超伝導バルク / 光学的表面観測 / 高精度表面磁束密度分布測定 / 新しい分割加工技術 / 最適な接合技術 / 超伝導磁気軸受 / 高精度表面磁束分布測定 / 超伝導時期軸受 / 回転試験 / バルク接合技術 / Cube Bulk / 最適磁気配置 / 磁気軸受
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、性能の異なる超伝導バルクをその目的や用途に応じて、最適な磁気配置を考慮した集積型バルクを構成するための新たな接合技術を開発するものである。
これは、超伝導バルクが持つ高電流密度性や高い捕捉磁束性能などの極めて特異な性能を損なうことなく、様々な電力機器応用に適用できるよう電気および磁気的な考慮を行い、最適な磁気特性のコントロールを目指すために必要なバルク間接合技術の研究を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting basic research for the practical application of non-contact magnetic bearings that integrate superconducting bulk materials that can be used in the liquid nitrogen temperature range. This time, we conducted research on a bonding method that simultaneously considers mechanical and magnetic bonding at the time of integration, which is one of the most difficult technical problems among the goals.
As a result of our research, we clarified the optimization process and the investigation method for the investigation of the single bulk shape up to the incorporation of the magnetic bearing. Based on the collected bulk data and the results of integrated bulk data constructed using fixing jigs, the process of reaching the ideal model was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である、集積型超伝導バルクの電磁気的接合方法の検討によって、バルクを応用した回転機や軸受等への組込み自由度が飛躍的に向上させることができたと考えられる.
これらにより,設計的に制約の多い超伝導機器応用のみならず,それ以外の分野でもその応用範囲が広がることとなり、様々な分野への応用が期待できる.そして、それらの実用化によって社会全般に貢献することと考えられる.