Construction of a hybrid system of optical wireless power transmission and free space optics to moving object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takeo  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (60345379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光無線給電 / 空間光通信 / 半導体レーザー / 太陽電池 / 光空間通信 / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 無線給電 / 空間通信 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
情報通信において「無線」化は常識となり、これによりモバイル機器の自由度は格段に広がった。一方、電力供給(以下、給電)においては、バッテリーを用いることで機器の「無線」化を実現している。しかしバッテリーの充電には「配線」を用いるため、真の「無線」化を実現するには給電においても「無線」化が必要である。遠距離給電やドローンなど移動体への給電に対しては、スマートフォンの無線給電に用いている磁界結合方式は不適合であるため、マイクロ波や光による無線給電が提案されている。本申請では、遠距離および移動体への給電に適した光無線給電システムの実現と、光空間通信技術のハイブリッド化の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We take advantage of the two receivers of the hybrid optical system to achieve high power and high-rate data transmission this time. In this system, the transmission and reception of power and data are not affected, and the simultaneous transmission of 1 W power and 10 GHz data is successfully demonstrated. We have achieved higher rate data transmission by improving the accuracy of PD to laser reception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光無線給電と空間光通信のハイブリッド化は、大電力伝送と超高速通信が同時に可能であるため、情報通信技術やエネルギー技術の分野での研究が進展することが期待できます。今回は給電と通信で異なる波長で行い、ワット級の電力とGHz帯の高周波伝送を同時伝送しました。さらに今回の課題では対象物が移動体であるため、ビーム走査や対象物検知などを組み合わせて、リアルタイム伝送が可能となりました。これにより、災害時に電力と通信の供給が可能となり、インフラの安定化に貢献することが期待されます。