Development of modeling method for anomalous eddy current loss in electrical steel sheets considering polycrystalline and magnetic domain structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Gao Yanhui  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40586286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 和弘  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30263627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁鋼板 / 異常渦電流損 / 磁区構造 / 結晶方位 / 磁界解析 / 磁区 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,CO2 削減の観点から電気機器の高効率化への要求が高まっている.モータや変圧器など電気機器の鉄芯材料として用いられる電磁鋼板の異常渦電流損失に関して,現在,発生メカニズムが十分に明らかになっていない.この研究は,電磁鋼板の微細構造を考慮し,物理的なモデリング方法を用いてその発生メカニズムを明らかにし,電磁鋼板,あるいは,電気機器の損失の低減方法を見いだすことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the loss generation mechanism and improve the accuracy of iron loss analysis of electrical steel sheets, we developed a numerical modeling method that takes into account the polycrystalline and magnetic domain structure of electrical steel sheets. During the research period, we developed a numerical modeling method that takes into account the anomalous eddy current loss caused by 180°domain wall movement, and anomalous eddy current loss caused by nonuniform magnetic flux due to different grain orientations. We applied the developed methods to the anomalous eddy current loss calculation and quantified the loss due to 180°domain wall movement and grain orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁鋼板の異常渦電流損に関する研究は,1970年代から,電磁鋼板素材自身の鉄損を低減するため,実験と理論計算による研究が盛んになされて,異常渦電流損の発生原因を一部明らかにした.現在,数値解析技術は日々進化しており,数値解析技術を用いて低鉄損の電気機器を設計するため,数値的な手法で異常渦電流損の発生原因を再検討するようになった.数値的な手法その多くは,鉄損の測定値とフィッティングする方法で,各周波数と磁束密度での汎用が難しい.本研究で開発した手法は磁区構造と結晶方位を考慮した物理的な汎用性あるモデリング手法である.