Constraction and Verification of P2P Power Trading System Based on Bidding Behavior by Reinforcement Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takayama Satoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50613551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsP2P電力取引 / 太陽光発電 / 電圧制御 / 入札モデル / マルチエージェント / 強化学習 / 数理計画法 / ブロックチェーン / 数理最適化 / 電力市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では,ブロックチェーンを活用したP2P電力取引がビジネスモデルとして成立するための適切な市場状態・条件あるいは取引価格,入札行動を明らかにすることが目的である。
上記の達成のために①P2P電力取引が配電系統運用に与える影響の評価とそれを考慮したスマートコントラクトの開発,②強化学習によるP2P電力取引参加者の入札行動のモデル化,③プライベートブロックチェーンシステムとリアルタイムシミュレータを活用したP2P電力取引リアルタイムシミュレータの開発および評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to establish a new business model that does not rely on the Feed-in Tariff (FIT) system to make renewable energy a primary power source. Specifically, we developed a P2P electricity trading system utilizing blockchain technology and integrated it with the physical constraints of the distribution network to create a practical trading system. Additionally, we developed bidding strategy methods to maximize the utility gained by all participants from market transactions and verified the network effect. By evaluating this network effect, we realized the commercialization potential of the P2P electricity trading system. These results were disseminated through domestic conferences and submissions to academic journals. Through these efforts, we aim to advance renewable energy utilization and provide a viable alternative to traditional energy trading models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ブロックチェーン技術を活用したP2P電力取引システムの開発を目指しています。これにより、再生可能エネルギーの利用促進と電力需給の最適化を図ります。学術的意義として、ブロックチェーン技術と強化学習を組み合わせることで、電力取引の効率化と透明性の向上を実現し、既存の電力市場の課題解決に貢献します。社会的意義として、FIT制度に依存しない新たなビジネスモデルを提案し、再生可能エネルギーの普及を促進します。消費者が直接取引に参加することで、電力コスト削減と安定供給を実現し、持続可能なエネルギー社会の構築に寄与します。これにより、エネルギー政策の転換と地域経済の活性化が期待されます。