Electricity Price Forecasting with Evolutionary Stacked Auto-Encode of Multi-Layered Artificial Neural Netwok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Mori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (70174381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電力価格予測 / 電力市場 / 深層学習 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / オートエンコーダー / 進化的計算 / 深層ニューラルネット / 深層学習ニューラルネット / オートエンコダー / ディノイズイング / スパイク / 電力価格 / 予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、再生可能エネルギーが複数存在する送電ネットワークにおいて変動する電力価格を持つ電力市場において進化的スタックトオートエンコーダを用いた深層ニューラルネットによる電力価格予測手法について研究する。我国では2020年には電力システム改革により、送配電部門の法的分離が進められ、電力市場の活発化が予想される。その際、競争環境下の電力系統において電力市場の電力売買の利益最大化とリスク最小化の要望がある。そこで、進化的スタックトオートエンコーダを基づく深層ニューラルネットを用いて電力価格時系列予測のための高精度モデルを開発し、実データに適用し、その開発モデルの有効性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a deep neural network for electricity price forecasting that consists of modified Autoencoder of pretraining and Generalized Radial Basis Function Network to generalize Radial Basis Function Network. This research makes use of stagged denoising Autoencoder as the modified Autoencoder, and a learning method for Generalized Radial Basis Function Network with Brain Storm Optimization to determine weights between hidden and output units and parameters of the Gaussian function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力市場取引が活発化につれて、電力市場の多くのプレーヤーが正確な電力価格予測値を得ることで、電力市場のプレーヤーの電力取引が利益を最大化化することや電力市場のプレーヤーの電力取引がリスクを最小化することに関心がある。よって、複雑な電力価格変動をより正確に予測することは電力市場において優位な立場をとることが可能であるため、電力市場のプレーヤーから高精度な電力価格予測モデル開発の必要性が高い。その結果、本研究は非常に社会的意義がある研究成果である。