Comparative study of plasma sources in the basis of ROS transportation in biological tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshiyuki  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30352404)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマジェット / プラズマ医療 / プラズマ農業 / 活性酸素 / 酸化反応 / 気液化k面相互作用 / 大気圧プラズマジェット / 分布可視化 / 活性種輸送の高効率化 / 流れ制御 / 気液界面 / 活性種輸送 / 供給ガス / 大気圧非熱平衡プラズマ / 化学プローブ / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,構造が異なる多種多様なプラズマ源が医療応用のために提案されている。しかしながら,どの構造が医療応用に最適なのかについての議論は極めて少ないのが現状である。そこで,我々独自の計測手法を用いて「生体内部の化学反応可視化」という視点で構造の最適化を行うことを目的とする。同時に,プラズマ照射が引き起こす化学反応のメカニズムを解明することも目的とする。結果として,プラズマ医療における安全かつ効果的なプラズマ源の構造が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a wide variety of plasma-generators used in research on medical applications of plasma. However, little research has been done to optimize their structures. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to investigate the chemical and physical effects of plasma-generator structures on living tissues. In particular, we investigated the features of various generator structures using our original technique to visualize oxidation reaction. It was shown that the oxidation reactions induced in living organisms differ greatly depending on the generator structure. It was also clarified that the oxidation reactions were significantly different depending on the gas supplied to the generator. We believe that these results provide important information for the future development of plasma medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ医療では生体内部に化学種をどう輸送するかが重要なポイントである。しかしながら,そのような観点でプラズマ源の比較研究はこれまで行われていなかった。そのような中,本研究では生体内部の化学種の分布を可視化しながらプラズマ源の比較を行った。どの発生器が良いのか悪いのか判断は現状では困難であるが,各プラズマ源の特長は把握することができた。今後はそれぞれのプラズマ源が有するどの特徴が有効なのかをさらに調べる必要がる。本研究成果によりそのスタートラインが整備された。