Project/Area Number |
20K04431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スイッチング電源 / 実負荷 / 電磁両立性 / イミュニティ / バーストノイズ / ファ-スト・トランジェント/バースト / 振幅変調 / 周波数変調 / EMC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的はスイッチング電源のEMC(電磁両立性、「EMI:ノイズ発生」と「イミュニティ:ノイズ耐性」を両立化)に対して、イミュニティ評価・対策法を開発研究することである。その具体的な評価手法は負荷側への透過ノイズを定量的に評価し、誤動作に至るノイズレベルの数値的指標を見える化するものである。従来の評価では抵抗負荷であったため、ノイズが負荷に透過しても電圧が正常であればNG判定とならない。しかし、負荷が電子機器では誤動作が発生し、抵抗負荷と結果が一致しないことも起こり得る。本研究ではこの不一致を改善し、飛躍的なEMC評価・対策技術の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, as a quantitative index for the immunity performance of a switching power supply unit, we examined the evaluation based on the magnitude of noise transmitted to the load side. As a specific evaluation method, we measured the transmission noise of the burst noise applied voltage that caused the actual load to malfunction using a spectrum analyzer, and verified whether the noise level that causes the actual load to malfunction matches in multiple types of power supplies. If the malfunction level of the actual load can be grasped on the load side of the switching power supply, it will be possible for the power supply manufacturer to develop the power supply considering the effect on the actual load, and it will be possible to aim for smoother immunity countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた結果は、1)実負荷が誤動作する負荷側に透過するノイズレベルは周波数依存性を検討する必要があるがおよそ同一であると特定できたこと、2)スイッチング電源単体のイミュニティ評価に加え、負荷側に透過するノイズのレベルを測定することで、実負荷の誤動作を考慮した検討ができることが見いだせたことである。本評価方法を適用し、抵抗負荷で行う電源単体のイミュニティ評価において、透過ノイズが実負荷の誤動作レベル未満を予め確認することで、実負荷側のイミュニティ対策が容易になる。これによって実負荷側のノイズ対策に起因するリメイクに費やす時間・コスト軽減につながることが期待できる。