Development of Linear Motor Standard Test Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Hideaki  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (50649209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 修  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 教授 (00648925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリニア誘導モータ / 静止インピーダンス試験 / 拘束試験 / 非対称性 / 鉄損 / T-I形等価回路 / T-II形等価回路 / 正相運転 / 逆相運転 / 端効果 / 可変周波数拘束試験 / 回転ドラム / 鉄損抵抗 / リニアモータ / 直流試験 / 定格電圧拘束試験 / 不平衡電流 / 推力脈動
Outline of Research at the Start
工場内搬送用の小形低速のリニアモータは、走行ストロークが有限であることに起因して負荷試験の実施が極めて困難であり、これを実施するには特殊な試験装置が必要となる。このような背景から、リニアモータには回転形モータのような規格化された標準試験法はなく、製造メーカが独自のものを採用しているのが現状である。
そこで申請者らは、特殊な試験装置を用いずに既設のリニアモータに適用可能な試験を用いてリニアモータの運転特性を算定する方法を開発する。提案法の確立によって、リニアモータを駆動させることなく停止させた状態の試験のみからリニアモータの非対称性をも考慮した高精度な特性算定が行えるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for determining the operating characteristics of linear induction motors from tests, which can be conducted with the linear induction motor at standstill (standstill impedance test and lock test including thrust measurement), was investigated. A simple characteristic calculation method based on an average equivalent circuit for one phase and a strict characteristic calculation method considering asymmetry due to the windings structure were proposed. The validity of the proposed method was clarified through experiments on actual equipment. The errors occurred when equivalent circuits that do not require leakage reactance separation (T-I and T-II types), which are used to calculate the characteristics of rotary induction motors, are applied to linear induction motors, were also examined. As a result, it was found that the T-I type equivalent circuit is suitable to LIMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リニア誘導モータは、走行距離が有限であることに起因して、回転形の誘導モータのような規格化された標準試験法がなく(無負荷試験や負荷試験が実施困難)、製造メーカが独自の試験法を用いているのが現状である。そこで、本研究では走行距離が短いリニア誘導モータに対しても実施可能な汎用的な試験法について検討した。本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、特殊な試験装置や製造メーカのみが知り得る設計諸元を一切用いることなく、既設のリニア誘導モータに対して実施できる試験によって、リニア誘導モータの運転時の特性算定を行う点にある。