Development of a 5-phase motor with 2 controllable output shaft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niguchi Noboru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60614039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多相モータ / 電磁アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで2つの出力軸を有する1台の6相モータに対して,1台の6相インバータを用いて2つの出力を独立に駆動する方法が提案されてきた.この方法では,モータとインバータの台数を半減できるが,インバータのサイズは2台の3相インバータ と変わらなかった.この問題を解決するため,申請者は2つの出力軸を有する1台の5相モータに対して,1台の5相インバータで2出力軸を同時に駆動する技術を開発した.本研究課題では,この技術の最初の適用先として,2つの独立した出力軸を有する洗濯機用モータの開発を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a motor with 2 controllable output shaft, which consists of 1 set of coils. This motor enables rotary and linear motions using superimposed currents of 3 and 6 phases, where the proposed permanent magnet arrangement and stator tooth arrangement are needed. In this motor, 2 motions do not interfere with each other, and this is investigated by the simulation using the mathematical model. In order to show the effectiveness of the motor, finite element analysis under vector control and measurements on a prototype were carried out. As a result, the positioning of rotary and linear motions was available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2軸独立出力モータの実用化により,これまで2台必要であったモータが1台で運用でき,特に今回の課題のような回転と直動を1つのモータで実現することにより,半導体実装機のノズルに大幅な革命をもたらす.半導体実装機のノズルは,回転モータとベルトの組み合わせで複数のノズルに対して同時に同じ運動をさせるが,これが無駄になっている.そのため,各ノズルに回転モータと直動モータが搭載されれば,全ノズルを互いに独立に駆動することが可能となり,半導体実装に要する時間が大幅に短縮されることが期待される.