Research on Spatial Winding Technique of Reactors for High Frequency Power Converter Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ayano Hideki  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (50614525)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリアクトル / 寄生容量 / 高周波 / シミュレーション / 電力変換器 / コアカバー / 空芯コイル / 高周波数用リアクトル / 巻線実装 / 空芯リアクトル / 電流リプル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,数十W~数十kWの電力変換装置において,ギガヘルツ帯の高周波数で使用できるリアクトルの巻線実装技術を構築し,電力変換装置の小型軽量化や制御の高性能化を実現して環境負荷軽減に貢献することを目的とする。特に,リアクトルの巻線方法と寄生容量の関係を理論的に明らかにした上で,電磁界シミュレーションにより空間的な実装形態の最適化を検討する。さらに,提案する巻線実装技術を用いたリアクトルを試作し,インピーダンス特性を評価することで有効性を実証する。また,鉄心の磁気特性に依存しない空芯コイルに提案手法を展開し,インダクタンスとして見なせる周波数帯域をより高周波数化したリアクトルを試作・検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have established a technique for creating reactors that can be used at high frequencies in the megahertz band in power converter systems. The following results have been obtained through detailed evaluations by simulation and experiment. (1) In order to evaluate the characteristics of coil windings, I first evaluated air core inductors. As a result, it was found that the parasitic capacitance between windings became almost constant even when the number of turns was increased. (2) A method was proposed to reduce the adverse effects of parasitic capacitances between the windings and core with a core cover made by 3D printer for a separate winding method. (3) The proposed reactor was evaluated experimentally. As a result, the parasitic capacitance could be reduced to about 1/4 of that of a conventional reactor, and the frequency range over which the reactor can operate can be doubled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,電力変換装置において高周波数で使用できるリアクトルを提案した。提案リアクトルにより電力変換装置の駆動周波数の限界点を高くできるため,装置内で比較的占有容積の大きいリアクトルに対して小型軽量化を実現できる。また,この研究では,コアカバーを使用してリアクトル巻線の空間的な実装形態を工夫し,リアクトルの寄生容量成分を低減させている。これにより,リアクトルの高周波特性を向上できることについて理論的・実験的に実証した点は学術的独自性ある。さらに,本研究は,電力変換装置技術の発展(次世代半導体素子の潜在的能力の有効利用,産業製品に適用した場合の環境負荷軽減)に寄与できる点で工学的に意義がある。