Antenna Pattern Multiplexing Based on Fusion of Variable Directivity Antenna and Signal Multiplexing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Saito Masato  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指向性多重アンテナ / 受信ダイバーシチ / 多入力多出力(MIMO) / アンテナパターン / 符号分割多重(CDM) / 多入力多出力 (MIMO) / 符号分割多重 (CDM)
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信の受信機では,多数のアンテナを設置することにより受信品質を高められることが知られる一方で,アンテナ接地面積やアンテナと受信機を接続するケーブルの配線コストが問題となる.本研究では,アンテナの指向性形成に信号多重の概念を取り入れた,指向性多重アンテナにより,小型でありながら,複数の指向性アンテナが同一地点に同時に設置されたかのような(物理的には存在し得ない)アンテナの実現を目標として,理論検討および実験による検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize a "directivity multiplexing antenna" that incorporates the concept of signal multiplexing into forming antenna directivity. A "directivity multiplexing antenna" is a compact antenna that behaves as if multiple directional antennas are installed simultaneously at the same location. We investigated the directivity formation method of the directivity multiplexing antenna, the generation of applied voltages to achieve directional multiplexing, and the experimental verification of these methods. As part of the research, we established a method to analytically derive the reactance required to form the desired directivity in a two-element variable directivity antenna. Additionally, we derived the reactance time sequences for the same band antenna and demonstrated the multiplexing of directivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指向性多重アンテナの学術的意義は,アンテナ工学および通信技術の進展に寄与する点にある.同一地点に複数の指向性アンテナが存在するかのような効果を小型アンテナで実現することは,アンテナの設計と配置の新しい可能性を開拓する.
社会的意義としては,通信インフラの効率化と高性能化が挙げられる.小型で高機能なアンテナは,スマートフォンやIoTデバイスの通信性能を向上させるだけでなく,基地局や衛星通信の装置も小型化し,設置や運用コストを削減する可能性がある.