A method of receiving disaster and crisis management report sent from quasi-zenith satellites Michibiki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60359106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGNSS / 準天頂衛星 / 災害・危機管理通報 / L1S / 準天頂衛星みちびき / L1S信号 / 災害・危機通報
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の内閣府が運用する準天頂衛星「みちびき」は,GPS(Global Positioning System)と同等フォーマットかつ同一時刻系を用いた測位メッセージを放送するのみならず,その測位精度を高める補強メッセージや,災害や危機に関する緊急メッセージをも放送している.この災害・危機(disaster and crises: DC)通報を低消費電力かつ高信頼に移動受信できる方法を研究する.例えば,子供の見守り端末のような小さな機器においても,長期にわたり電池充電を行うことなく,位置と緊急情報の両方を取得し続けることのできる学術的方法の結論を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Michibiki, the quasi-zenith satellite operated by Japan's Government Cabinet Office, broadcasts not only positioning messages, but also augmentation messages to improve positioning accuracy and emergency messages regarding disasters and crises. The method for mobile reception of disaster and crisis management reports (DCR) with low power consumption and high reliability has been proposed. In particular, the intermittent reception method that predicts the period during which high-priority content DCR will be broadcast and turns on the receiver only during that period is proposed, and a method for receiving disaster information messages on the European positioning satellite Galileo is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DCRメッセージのみを低消費電力にて受信するためには、一定期間だけ受信し、その他の期間を休眠して、平均消費電力を低減する間欠受信の利用が有望である。過去のメッセージ統計を用い、受信したメッセージから将来のメッセージを予測して、休眠に活用する投機的間欠受信方法を提案した。また、この研究を通して得た消費電力低減方法は、無線信号の待機受信を伴う信号検出などにも応用できるものと考えられる。