Experimental Verification of Retrodirective Transmit Beamforming in Underwater Acoustic Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Shingo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20447080)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水中音響通信 / ビームフォーミング / 到来方向推定 / レトロディレクティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
水中音響通信で安定した遠距離データ伝送を実現するためのレトロディレクティブ方式送信ビームフォーミングの実験検証を行う。レトロディレクティブ方式はお互いの端末で信号の到来方向を推定し、その到来方向に向けて送波の指向制御を行う方式である。送波エネルギーを指向性制御により効率的に伝送し、遠距離でも安定した通信を可能とすることが期待できる。送信信号の帯域幅・指向範囲を狭帯域・広角から広帯域・挟角へと段階的に変化させながらの指向制御を行い、端末移動や音波伝搬変動にも対応できるように工夫する。プールや海域での通信実験を行い、提案方式の有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Underwater wireless communication is used for remote control of remotely operated vehicles (ROVs) and autonomous unmanned vehicles (AUVs) and for real-time transmission of image and video data. One of the challenges in implementing beamforming in underwater acoustic communication is the fluctuation of the terminal position. In order to cope with such fluctuations, we studied a retrodirective system that the direction of arrival is estimated for the sound wave emitted from the other terminal, and the direction of transmission is controlled in the opposite direction and verified by our experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中音響通信での受信ビームフォーミングは通信を安定化する手段として利用され、送信ビームフォーミングは通信伝送範囲を拡大する手段として用いられる。水中音響通信で送信ビームフォーミングの実験検証を行った研究事例は少なく、端末位置変動に対応した手法は検討されていなかった。本研究ではレトロディレクティブ方式の通信性能評価を海域試験や水槽試験で実施し、通信品質を示すOutput SNR値で平均12dB改善する成果が得られた。この成果は水中音響通信の伝送範囲を拡大するのに有効であり、水中ロボットや水中ドローンの機能高度化に寄与するものを考えられる。