Hardware development of high resolution sensing system using antenna technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukusako Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90295121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久世 竜司  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40808929)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンテナ / 電波センシング / メタ表面 / 到来方向推定 / 圧縮センシング / センサーアンテナ / アレーアンテナ / アンテナセンサ / 小形アンテナ / レーダ / MIMO技術 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
電波を用いたセンシングの代表的な技術として,主に近傍界によるアンテナセンサやレーダを考える.アンテナセンサはアンテナの共振周波数等の特性が周囲の環境の変化に伴う特性の変化からセンシングを行う方法であり,物体の深い内部のセンシングに役立つ.一方,レーダの技術は,近年においては圧縮センシング技術も注目されている.また,MIMOは大容量通信に使用され,MIMOレーダは等価的に多数のアレーアンテナレーダに相当するため,高い空間分解能が期待できる.本研究ではアンテナのハードウェアからのアプローチで高精度なセンシング方法を提案することを主な目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the possibilities of (1) sensing technology using the near field and (2) radio wave sensing technology using a radar-like mechanism, in which a meta-surface is combined with an antenna.
For (1), the possibility of near-field measurement in the 2.4-GHz band was examined using the heart rate and respiration of the human body as examples.
For (2), the meta-surface and a method for estimating the direction of arrival using the meta-surface are discussed. Furthermore, even if the area of the meta-surface is finite, we studied a method of compensating the characteristics so that the characteristics can be made close to those of the infinite case. Furthermore, a basic study on underground propagation in the UHF band was conducted, and the possibility of underground sensing was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,ミリ波等によって多く検討されている電波センシングであるが,本研究の結果により,低い周波数でのセンシングの可能性を見出すことができた.これは,安価でシンプルなシステムが使用できるのみならず,鋭い指向性アンテナに頼らずとも,近よりであれば高角度の範囲でセンシング可能となり,近距離電波センシングの応用範囲が広がる.また,メタ表面を用いることで,高分解能なセンシングの可能性,実用性を考慮した有限面積のメタ表面の設計法等,多くの知見を得ることができた.さらに,UHF帯における地中伝搬実験を行い,基本的な地中センシングに関する知見を得た.