Development of CubeSat standard composed full SDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Ryuichi  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90254698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCubeSat / SDR / 無線 / ISS / J-SSOD / E-SSOD / JAXA / 無線通信システム / 筐体型アンテナ / きぼう / 放射線試験 / イプシロンロケット / アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では衛星・地上共にフルSDRで構成したCubeSat通信システムを開発することによりアンテナ制御や無線機のドップラー制御を不要にして、受信のみならノートPCに加えてSDRと2~3エレ八木(合計1万円以内)を用いて衛星通信を実現することを目的とする。
最新の無線通信技術を用いた極小電力・狭帯域のCubeSat通信システムを開発し、全ての情報をGitHubで公開することにより世界スタンダードの確立を目指す。無線通信システムの開発と共にCubeSatを開発して、地球周回軌道上での実証実験を2年以内に実施することを目標にして、JAXAのJ-SSOD事業のサービスを2020年3月31日に契約した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a Software Defined Radio (SDR) module that can be integrated into a CubeSat, which was our goal in this study. Additionally, we have developed a frame edge antenna for CubeSats that does not require a 1U-sized deployment and conducted performance evaluations on it.
The flexibility of the developed SDR module is considered world-class in both software and hardware aspects. With its small size, low power consumption, and the ability to control transmission and reception using commercially available microcontroller boards, the SDR module can be directly integrated as a CubeSat operational control radio device, meeting the requirements in terms of functionality and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したSDRモジュールは省電力であるとともに、変調するためのI/Q信号を直接入力可能であることが特徴であり、拡張性が高く無線における変復調の実験が手軽に可能である。CubeSatの運用管制で一般的に使用される435MHzアマチュア無線帯をカバーしている。
この無線モジュールを搭載したCubeSatの打上げと運用管制に成功した時には、産業界にも大きく貢献できる。
本研究で得られた成果はCubeSatでの利用ばかりではなく、手軽に無線通信実験が可能であるSDRモジュールの開発に成功した点も大きいと言える。