Study on an efficient list decoding for dual codes of multipoint codes on algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Masaya  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 准教授 (10345431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代数曲線符号 / 多点符号 / BMSアルゴリズム / リスト復号 / リスト復号法 / 確率的アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大きな符号において優れた性能を持つことが知られている多点代数曲線符号の双対符号に対して、一点代数曲線符号に対する効率的な限界距離復号法として知られているBerlekamp-Massey-Sakataアルゴリズムを拡張することによって、訂正限界を超えた復号を可能にするリスト復号の効率的な復号法を与える。さらに、リスト復号法の途中で多項式の選択によって発生する分岐をすべて求めずに確率的に選択して計算する高速復号法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study gives a decoding method for list decoding that enables decoding beyond the correction capability by extending the Berlekamp-Massey-Sakata (BMS) algorithm, which is known as an efficient method for bounded distance decoding, for the dual codes of multi-point codes on algebraic curves. Furthermore, a efficient method for probabilistically reducing unnecessary branches in list decoding was investigated. Stochastic selection using the degree, span, number of votes, etc. related to the update of minimal polynomials was considered, but no effective results were obtained.
A final result is a library in the python language for list decoding of algebraic curve codes created for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において多点代数曲線符号の双対符号に対するリスト復号法の基本的なアルゴリズムについてpython言語によるライブラリを作成しており、これらは今後のリスト復号の研究に活用できると考えている。例えば、pythonでは深層学習のライブラリが整っており、これらと連携した手法の検討が容易に出来るようになる。また、符号の訂正能力を超えて訂正ができるリスト復号は、記録媒体のような情報の再送が難しい状況においては重要な技術であるといえ、社会的な貢献もあると考えている。