Extended Signal Processing by Sparse Arrays and Its Application to High-Resolution Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ichige Koichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパースアレー / センシング / 拡張アレー信号処理 / アレー信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高分解能レーダを実現するための2つの要素技術:「スパースアレー」と「拡張アレー信号処理」を踏まえて,高精度センシングを指向した低コスト信号処理方式を確立する.さらに,ミリ波MIMOレーダに適用して,信号処理量を増やさずに,分解能の大幅な向上を目指すものである.特にスパースアレー,拡張アレー信号処理,信号補間・推定に関する独自のアイデアをMIMOレーダに適用することで,きわめて実用的な高分解能センシングの達成を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing high resolution sensing using sparse arrays and extended signal processing. The achievements are (1) high efficiency sparse linear arrays, (2) optimization of 2-D sparse arrays based on deep learning, and (3) beamforming application and signal modulation/demodulation. In (1) sparse linear arrays, a novel sparse array configuration called GENAMS (Generalized ENAMS) has been proposed which enhance degree of freedom while suppressing mutual coupling effect. So far it is regarded as one of the best sparse linear arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなスパースリニアアレー構造を構築したこと,およびそのアレー構造がアレー自由度を大いに高めつつ,相互結合の影響を低減したこと,さらにサブアレー化により計算コスト低減の目途をつけたことが挙げられる.特にGENAMS (Generalized ENAMS)は,現時点では世界で最も優れたスパースリニアアレー構造として認識されており,今後さらなる発展が期待できる.