Development of a microfluidic device for the time-dependency of taste interaction detection using lipid polymer membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Yusuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚センサ / 脂質高分子膜 / 味の経時変化 / 吸着 / マイクロ流路 / 味覚 / 膜電位
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,官能試験でしか評価できない味強度の時間変化を計測するために,味物質の受容部として脂質高分子膜を用いたマイクロ流路型新規味覚センサの開発を目指す.味の時間変化を検出するために,味物質との静電相互作用や疎水性相互作用を引き起こす複数の脂質高分子膜と,味溶液を送液することで膜との吸脱着時間プロファイルを膜電位変化から計測可能なマイクロ流体デバイスを開発する.さらに,脂質高分子膜のマルチチャネル化による味情報の多次元化と統計解析手法を組み合わせることで,高甘味度甘味料やうま味物質の味の立ち上がりや味の余韻といったヒトの官能と一致する新規味覚センサの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel taste sensor that can detect changes in human taste over time using a lipid polymer membrane and taste substance adsorption/desorption time profiles. A microfluidic device was fabricated by chemically bonding a polycarbonate film with a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) channel and a lipid polymer membrane, and a measurement system was developed in which the fluid was pumped by a micropump. The performance of the system was evaluated and the membrane potential was successfully measured for a taste sample solution, reflecting the interaction with the lipid polymer membrane over time. Therefore, it was shown that this sensor could be used to extract new taste information as a change in taste over time and to show the taste perceived by humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,ヒトが感じる味の経時変化を客観的に数値化するためのセンサの実現を示すものであり,味を計測するためのセンサとしての学術的な価値は高い.また,食品や医薬品,農産物といった分野において,産業への応用が期待される.