Development of an ubiquitous diagnostic system of trombosis available at the time of emergency disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2022)
Asahikawa National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOKOI NAOMICHI  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60353223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計測工学 / 血流評価 / 血栓症診断 / フラクタル / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者はこれまで, 血液中の血栓をスペックルパターンのフラクタル次元に基づき画像検出する手法を提案してきた. また, 血栓の形成に深く関与する血行動態をスペックルパターンのコントラスト情報及び反射率情報に基づき分析する手法を検討してきた. 本研究では, 上記の血栓検出及び血行動態分析に関する技術を融合させ, 独自に開発したセンサユニットにより血液中の血栓を高感度に検出でき, しかも血栓の形成に深く関連する血行動態を同時に分析できるシステムを開発し, さらに検出・分析結果をデータベース化して共有する事により, 患者に対して低負荷であり, なおかつ低価格な血栓症診断システムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I have developed a low-cost and easy-to-use diagnostic system of thrombosis for detecting thrombus suspended in blood and analyzing blood flow velocity, stress condition, blood viscosity, and blood concentration change simultaneously by using laser light scattering patterns detected by a single sensor unit. Additionally, I have made the developed diagnostic system ubiquitous one based on Wi-Fi environment for realizing prompt analysis and sharing of data among medical institutions all over the country and improving the diagnostic technique of thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来からの研究代表者の研究成果に基づくものであり, 独自に開発したセンサユニットにより血液中の血栓を高感度に検出でき, しかも血栓の形成に深く関連する血行動態を同時に分析できる点で創造的である. さらに, 本研究で開発する血栓症診断システムは, 画像処理に基づく血栓検出技術と血行動態分析技術の融合の結果として得られたものであり, 低価格でなおかつ簡便に利用可能なものである. 従って, 本研究で開発したシステムは血栓症の検査・治療段階における医療費増大の抑制と患者の負担軽減を同時に実現できるものと考えられることから, 今後の血栓症診断技術の発展に多いに貢献するものと期待される.