Construction of high-speed magnetic property evaluation system under inverter excitation for high-speed high-power density motor core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Oka Mohachiro  日本文理大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (80107838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPWMインバータ / 鉄損 / 電磁鋼板 / ステータコア / 高調波 / IGBT / SiC / インバータ / PWM / PWMインバータ / 渦電流 / 回転機
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のモータには高速高パワー密度性が要求され、その実現のために多くの研究がなされている。しかし、モータに必ず必要であり性能を大きく左右する電磁鋼板製ステータコアの磁気特性、特にモータの発熱を左右する鉄損をPWMインバータで駆動されている状態で標準的に評価する方法が確立していない。そこで、高速高パワー密度を要求されるモータの複雑な形状のステータコアの磁気特性を、PWMインバータ励磁下で正しく評価できる「高速高パワー密度モータコアのためのインバータ励磁下の高速磁気特性評価装置」を構築する。よって、この装置は高速高パワー密度モータの開発を支援し今後のモータ開発に資することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a PWM inverter using an IGBT specialized for magnetic measurement was produced and its effectiveness was demonstrated. We also prototyped a PWM inverter using SiC and GaN. In addition, we constructed a magnetic characteristic measurement device under PWM inverter excitation that has functions such as automatic parameter setting of the PWM inverter. The superiority of the laminated ring core and wound laminated ring core which were made from the ultra-thin electrical steel sheet was also demonstrated. In addition, we measured the circumferential magnetic property distribution of the stator cores of the outer rotor permanent magnet motor and the double axial gap induction motor, demonstrating the importance of correctly evaluating the magnetic properties of stator cores with complex shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的な意義は,PWMインバータの各種パラメータを自動設定できるディレイパターンジェネレータを備え,IGBT製PWMインバータ,数値制御直流電源,広帯域電流プローブを統合したPWMインバータ励磁下の磁気特性測定装置を構築したことである。また,この装置のPWMインバータのSiC化やGaN化にめどをつけたことである。さらに,各種形状のステータコアの磁気特性分布の測定を可能にする励磁法を提案したことである。これによって,従来明らかにされていなかった極薄電磁鋼板製巻き積層コアのPWMインバータ励磁下の磁気特性が明らかになり,これを使ったモータの高効率化に貢献できることである。