A study on the precise measurement of rotational torque using electromagnetic force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishino Atsuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40415724)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords力学量計測 / トルク / 超精密計測 / 電磁力 / 回転速度 / キッブルバランス / 回転数 / 計測工学
Outline of Research at the Start
モータのトルク-回転速度曲線や効率等の特性を評価するために、回転トルク計測機器及び回転計が用いられている。現在、回転トルク計測機器は、全てレバーとおもりを用いて回転しない状態で発生したトルクとの比較により評価されており、回転がトルク計測に及ぼす影響について検証したという報告はない。本研究では、一様な静磁場中に置かれたコイルに電流を流すことでトルクが発生する原理に基づいた、電磁力によるトルク発生装置を改良し、磁気回路と矩形コイルを同期回転させながら精密なトルクを発生させ、さらに自己校正型ロータリーエンコーダによる回転速度の評価も同時に行うことで、信頼性の高い回転トルク計測技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish a reliable rotary torque measurement technique. First, based on the torque-generating machine by an electromagnetic force developed in the previous research, a rotary torque-generating machine was developed in which both the magnetic circuit side and the rectangular coil side (including a rotary torque transducer) can rotate synchronously. In addition, a control system that can synchronize the rotational speeds of two different shafts by referring to a virtual axis and a simultaneous measurement system for voltage, counter, etc. were developed. Furthermore, a new torque transducer adopted a hollow shaft was developed. These results have enabled preparations to be made for the evaluation of the effect of changes in rotational speed on the torque measurement of rotary torque transducers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、より信頼性の高い回転トルク計測技術の確立に寄与する。回転トルク計測技術は、IT機器や自動車など、様々な分野で使用されているモータの性能評価において極めて重要である。そのため、信頼性の高い回転トルク計測技術の確立は、モータの高度化に貢献することが期待できる。本研究の学術的意義は、回転速度の変化がトルク計測に及ぼす影響の解明につながり、モータの動作特性や効率に関する新たな知見が得られ、モータの設計や制御の最適化に役立つことが期待できる。また、社会的意義としては、高効率なモータの実現により、エネルギー効率の向上や環境への負荷低減など、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた重要な一歩となる。