Realization of a RF electromagnetic property measurement system using metamaterial measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Morimichi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (50712931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 哲也  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (90293985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 誘電体共振器 / ゼロ次共振 / 誘電体共振器メタマテリアル / 電磁気特性測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、右手左手系複合メタマテリアルを用いた新規の高周波電磁気特性測定系(メタマテリアル測定空間)を構築することで、従来の測定系における課題の原因となっていた機器・試料の寸法と周波数の関係性を解決する。高周波損失の大小に依存せず、広帯域の電磁気特性を、任意形態の試料で測定できるシステムを実現し、高周波電子機器に向けた材料開発の迅速化と、電磁ノイズ対策へ貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electromagnetic field simulation model of a metamaterial consists of a dielectric resonator and a waveguide was constructed, and the conditions for zeroth-order resonance in the unit cell model and the propagation mode in a system with a one-dimensional array of dielectric resonators were clarified. In parallel, a prototype was fabricated and verified, and the validity of the electromagnetic field simulation was confirmed.
In addition, calculations were performed regarding the dependence of the number of cells on the electromagnetic field distribution in the one-dimensional array system, and the changes that occur when a sample is inserted into a part with high strength fields. As a result, the effects on the dispersion curve due to the parts with strong electromagnetic fields and the number of cells could be evaluated, and it can be said that basic knowledge for measuring electromagnetic characteristic parameters of this system has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで電磁波を制御する手段、あるいは特異な電磁気特性を示す材料として研究されてきたメタマテリアルに対して、材料の電磁気特性の測定という新たな応用展開に向けるための基礎的な知見が得られた。比較的低いマイクロ波の領域でも、メタマテリアルにより制御した電磁界分布を用いることで、従来より微小な大きさや液体などの材料を感度高く測定することができれば、測定周波数帯域ごとに異なるシステムを用いずとも測定できる、広帯域での電磁気特性測定システムの構築が期待できる。