Development of a Mueller Matrix Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
JIN LIANHUA  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40384656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70304871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミュラー行列顕微鏡 / エリプソ顕微鏡 / 反射型イメージング光学系 / 空間分解能 / 裏面反射 / エリプソメトリー顕微鏡 / 反射・透過モード計測 / ミューラー行列 / 顕微鏡 / 解像度 / 物質判定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,非接触で微細構造と材料物性を同時に観察評価できる“斜め照射・斜め観測”用「ミューラー行列顕微鏡」の創製を目的とする.顕微鏡の創製では,顕微鏡のハードウェア部分の開発,解析ツールの開発,装置の高性能化を行う.本研究では極限2次元測定・物性評価の例として半導体集積回路微細構造評価をまず対象とし,さらに他分野(例えば薬学分野)への展開も図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed to develop a Mueller matrix microscope which is capable of ellipsometry measurement under oblique illumination and oblique observation. For imaging system of this microscope, we constructed a double spherical mirror system to realize zero chromatic aberratio. We proposed a film thickness extraction method from ellipsometry parameters obtained by both transmission and reflection modes of the microscope. A definition of spatial resolution 2 dimensional measurement of ellipsometry was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で設計・開発したイメージング光学系により,一般の光学系に存在する収差の波長依存性問題を解決できた.また,本研究で提案した解析ツールは,これまでのエリプソメトリーにおける計測・データ解析時間を短縮することに繋がった.