Research on optimum spectral control technology for hyperspectral imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohtera Yasuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高屋 智久  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70466796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチスペクトルイメージング / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / フォトニック結晶 / 光スペクトル推定 / マルチスペクトル・フィルタアレイ / 非破壊検査 / 機械学習 / 光学多層膜 / 色推定 / マルチスペクトル・イメージング / マルチスペクトルカメラ / 逆問題 / IoT / 波長選択フィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
数nmの波長間隔で数百の波長像を撮影するハイパースペクトルイメージングにおいては、ヒトの眼では見えない波長域をカバーするワイドバンド性が重要である一方、IoTへの応用を考えると対象物の移動・変形や外光の変化にも対応できる波長間同時性も欠かせない。これらを可能にする構成として、マルチパターン型光学フィルタアレイとCMOSイメージセンサを組み合わせたスナップショット型のセンサ構成が有望である。本研究はランダム型の透過スペクトルを持つフィルタアレイを用いることで、波長数に制限のないスペクトル画像の可視化をおこなうという、斬新なアプローチでこの技術に理論・実験の両面から新たな地平を拓くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the optimal design and fabrication techniques of multispectral filter arrays (MFA), which are necessary to construct a snapshot hyperspectral or multispectral imaging system, and signal processing methods to recover spectra from the images captured by the system. In particular, we applied various machine learning algorithms, such as kernel regression and random forest regression, to estimate the arrival spectrum from sensor pixel values and confirmed their effectiveness. The applicability of this method was experimentally investigated by taking up several subjects, such as blood flow, fruits, and display coloration. In the latter half of the period, the optimal design of MFA using heuristic methods was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイパー/マルチスペクトルカメラは一部実用化されているものの、コア部品であるMFAについては世界各国の研究機関で最適構成を求めて研究が進められている。このような中、本課題では波長分離性、低光学損失性及び生産性に優れた誘電体多層膜型のMFAを取り上げており、本課題で明らかとなったその設計指針、実応用場面での性能などは優れたマルチスペクトルカメラの創出に向けた学術的基盤となるものである。また特に食の安全の観点から、消費者が市販農産物の品質を直接的に可視化できるシステムも求められている。スマートフォン搭載型のマルチスペクトル型カメラの出現も近いと言われる中、本課題の方式はその有力な方式となり得る。