Study on measurement of motional state and amount generated of bubbles using acoustic signals from bubbles produced by high power ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takeyoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70455434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / 音響キャビテーション / 超音波洗浄 / 広帯域雑音 / 分調波 / 高出力超音波 / 超音波パワー / 気泡 / 天秤法 / カロリメトリ法 / キャビテーション / 音響信号
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波照射により発生するキャビテーション気泡(以下、気泡とする)の発生量や気泡の衝撃波の強度の計測制御のために、気泡自体から生じる音響的な信号を用いることを検討する。超音波から生じる気泡は、半導体の基板洗浄などに用いられてきたが、超音波照射対象である基盤などを傷つけてしまうことが問題であり、気泡の計測制御技術が必要不可欠である。気泡の評価には、高速度カメラなどの大規模且つ高コストな装置が用いられていたが、本技術により簡易且つ低コストな評価が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shock waves of bubbles generated by high-powered ultrasound are used in ultrasonic cleaning of industrial processing parts and medical instruments. However, the problem is that the bubbles destroy the ultrasonic cleaning object because there is no technology to measure and control the amount generated of bubbles. Therefore, we investigated the measurement control of bubbles using acoustic signals generated from bubbles, and we aimed for that acoustic signals from bubbles become a new indicator for the cleaning performance of the ultrasonic cleaning.
As a result, a positive correlation was found between the acoustic signal of the bubbles and the conventional evaluation method of ultrasonic cleaners. This indicates that the acoustic signals of bubbles can evaluate the cleaning capacity of bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、気泡の音響信号である広帯域雑音が、超音波洗浄機の洗浄能力の新しい定量且つ簡易な評価方法として使用できることを示した。
超音波洗浄は、産業や医療の分野で普及しているが、洗浄能力の定量且つ簡易な評価方法が無く、今後の発展の妨げになっている。例えば、産業の半導体製造では、今後の性能向上のためには直径1 μm以下の微粒子を除去する必要があり、一方医療ではCOVID-19などの感染防止のためには、器具のこれまで以上の清浄度が必要である。私たちの気泡の音響信号による評価方法は、定量且つ簡易な評価が可能であるため、これらの分野の今後の発展に寄与できる。