Study on multiplexing technology of synthetic aperture radars based on digital transmit control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Akihisa  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (00450685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西堀 俊幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (80280361)
川口 則幸  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 名誉教授 (90214618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / ディジタル送信制御 / 周波数多重化 / ディジタルビームフォーミング / ソフトウェア無線 / ソフトウェア無線機
Outline of Research at the Start
合成開口レーダ(SAR)において、ディジタル送信制御により、1式のアレイアンテナで観測幅を従来の衛星SARと比べて2倍以上に拡大させるための研究を行う。具体的には、レーダとして用いられるチャープ信号を周波数多重化させた上で、生じる干渉波を送信ディジタルビームフォーミングにより抑圧する。従来衛星と同等のアンテナサイズで、現実的なSAR画像として活用可能なレベルまで抑圧するための、有効な帯域配置及びビームフォーミング手法を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission frequency multiplexing and beamforming method is proposed and verified for spaceborne synthetic aperture radar (SAR) to realize wider swath width. With the proposed method, compared to the similar method proposed in overseas, transmit power density per frequency does not increase, and increase of the swath width can be realize without increasing interference with other satellites. The proposed method is verified with the experiment using software defined radio and confirmed that beam control of radar signal with two different frequencies is possible independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、送信時のディジタルビームフォーミングの応用が、通信分野のみならずリモートセンシング分野へ広がることが期待される。また、従来の海外の先行研究では、送信多重化技術の適用は衛星や衛星に搭載するアンテナの大型化を前提としたものであったが、本研究における提案方式は、衛星サイズによらず適用可能であることから、複数本の送信ビームによる合成開口レーダの観測幅拡大について、小型衛星を含めた応用が期待される。