Construction of bio-inspired control method based on characteristic extraction model of flight creature's motion data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Tohru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40224844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 合原 一究  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70588516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオインスパイアード制御 / 数理モデル / 特徴抽出 / 飛行生物 / モデル予測制御 / UAV / 疑似ポテンシャル / Deep Lab Cut / 運動データ / 人工移動体 / 数理モデリング / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ウミネコやハチドリ等の鳥や昆虫の飛行動作時(着地や離陸、空中ホバリングや急旋回時など)の動画像データを収集し、その優れた飛行制御メカニズムを解析し、運動特性を抽出して数理モデル化する。続いて、このモデルに基づき、LQ最適制御等の一般的な制御法でのこれらの飛行動作の実現性を検証する。そのうえで、申請者がこれまで研究開発してきたモデル予測制御やスライディングモード制御を飛行生物の運動特性を融合させた新たな制御法として再構築し、次世代の人工移動体の基盤となる、安全で快適かつ柔軟で高度な運動制御技術として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of video data of takeoffs and landings of the black-tailed gull, the flight control mechanism of them is clarified and modeled, and developed an extended model predictive control method for application to the autonomous takeoff and landing flight of UAV (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle). In addition, based on video data analysis of the "mosquito column" phenomenon of swarms of the insect, Chironomidae, a model of swarm that takes into account their interaction, is derived aiming at the application to cooperative work by autonomous flight of multiple small UAV. The modeling and control methods developed in these studies have also been applied to multi-agent control problems and obstacle avoidance control for autonomous personal mobility vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見逃されがちな身近な生物の優れた運動機能に着目し、数理的手法と実験的手法を駆使して、その理学的解明と工学的応用にまたがった成果を挙げた点に学術的意義がある。画像データの解析から抽出した特徴に基づく数理モデリング手法の開発と、既存の制御理論をバイオミメティクスの視点から再検証、再構築することで、実用性を高めた運動制御手法として開発したことにより、次世代の自律人工移動体全般の安全で快適かつ柔軟で高度な運動制御のための基盤技術となることが期待でき、社会的にも意義がある。