Development of closed-loop identification algorithms and system identification based on statistical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Tanaka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90303883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉ループ同定 / 部分空間同定法 / 不安定系の同定 / 最小実現 / 確率実現 / LPVシステムの同定 / カーネル法 / LPV システムの同定 / 不安定系 / 統計的手法 / 確率部分空間同定法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では閉ループ同定における精度を向上させるため,1990年代からある閉ループ同定法を再訪してその問題を明らかにし,新たな閉ループ部分空間同定法を開発する。確率実現に関する知識を用い発展させながら,閉ループ下にある不安定系に対して数値的に安定な同定法を導出する。さらに,得られた知識に基づいて統計的な手法によるパラメータ依存システムの同定を拡張し,機械学習的な考えを用いた動的システムのモデリングに関する展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Closed-loop identification is important for unstable systems and systems that inherently require feedback. In this research project, we developed two closed-loop subspace identification methods for an unstable linear time-invariant system to find the minimal realization of the plant without a model reduction step: One is based on the left-right coprime factor decomposition over the set of stable proper real rational transfer functions and on the block-lower-triangular Toeplitz matrices, and the other is based on the orthogonal decomposition of the plant and controller innovations. In addition, we studied closed-loop identification for a linear-parameter-varying system based on the knowledge of subspace identification methods. We obtained the state estimation based on the one-step-ahead prediction error using the kernel least squares method and kernel canonical correlation analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御系の設計解析には正確なモデルが必要である。従来,不安定な線形時不変系の閉ループ同定では,ARMAX モデルのように同定対象と雑音モデルの分母が共通のモデルで同定を行っていた。このため雑音を含んだモデルで同定する必要があった。本研究では,Box-Jenkins モデルのように異なる分母を持つモデルを考え,低次元化せず同定対象の最小実現を求める部分空間同定法を開発した。
線形パラメータ変化システムは,線形系の直観を保ちながら非線形な制御問題への枠組みを与える有力な方法である。非線形問題を凸問題へと帰着する強力な方法であるカーネル法を用い,線形パラメータ変化システムの同定に関する研究を行った。