Signed formulation of dynamical systems synthesis incorporating asymmetry beyond preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70274561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形システム / 結合ダイナミクス / 非対称性 / 安定論 / ロバスト性 / 感染症制御 / 制御工学 / 感染症ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
電気電子・機械・生物・プラント等のあらゆるダイナミクスの安全な効果的運用には、構成モジュールのゲインが持つ閾値までの余裕が鍵となってきた。異なる現象やスケールの物事が結合される場合には、ゲインによる画一的判断は大きく保守的、あるいは、不可能となるため、最近、ゲインが値から関数へ拡張され、局所なゲイン関数から大域的解析・設計を可能にする非線形小ゲイン定理が開発された。しかし、IoT社会で取り組む多様で大規なシステム結合には、判定結果が否定的となることが多い。本研究は,非線形小ゲイン理論から対称性を排除し、保存変換という基盤手順も取り除き、符号込みでダイナミクスを合成する運用・設計の数理を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safe and effective design and operation of dynamics arising in electric and electromechanical systems have relied on margins by which gains of individual modules are allowed to increase before reaching the threshold, and their effectiveness has also been anticipated for social and environmental dynamics of humans and organisms. It was recently known among experts that qualitative and scale diversity limits the effectiveness of the gain margins, and the gains are extended to functions. This project addressed the issue that those gain functions are still insufficient for solving problems of diversely coupled dynamics. It proposed a novel methodology pursuing the utilization of asymmetry in the gain functions. The project avoided using preserving transformation that relies on symmetry and incorporated sign information into the synthesis of dynamics. The project also demonstrated its successful application to infectious disease control using vaccination, isolation, and outing regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未解決のダイナミクスの数理基盤を開発したことから、適用対象となる科学技術範囲は予想できないほど広い。本研究の計画段階から生物システムからの着想や応用も意識していたが、助成金開始と同時に深刻化したコロナ感染症の未解決数理に、直球で立ち向かう道を提供したように、今後も産業から環境、社会まで幅広いダイナミクスの運用と設計の発展に鍵を与え続けることは間違いない。また、本研究者の本課題成果という限定宣伝ではなく、システム制御理論が科学技術に貢献する力と、その大切さを、世界一の論文誌や国際会議での発表を通して提示できたことも大切であった。一部はシンポジウム論文賞などで分野に残ったことの社会的意義も大きい。