Cooperative control of multi-agent systems with event-triggered communication, estimation and control mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yang Zi-Jiang  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (30243984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイベントトリガ制御 / マルチエージェントシステム / 非線形システム / 出力フィードバック / イベント駆動型制御
Outline of Research at the Start
複数のエージェントの一部だけが指令値情報を受信し,全体が近傍通信を介して,指令値に追従するという同期追従制御の手法を実システムに適用しようとすると,ネットワーク通信や計算装置と制御装置のコストによる制限が問題となる。本研究では,必要な時だけ離散的に作動するイベントトリガ(event triggered)型制御の観点から,マルチエージェント制御系における信号推定器や制御器の性能を保証しつつ,通信機構や計算機構と制御機構のコストを低減する制御系の構築手法を体系的に確立し,その性能と実用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When trying to apply the method of consensus tracking control to a real multi-agent system, where only a part of the follower agents receives reference information of the leader, and the follower agents achieve consensus tracking through neighboring communication, limitations by the cost of network communication and calculation devices and control devices become a problem. In this research, from the viewpoint of event-triggered control that operates discretely only when necessary, we constructed a practical distributed consensus tracking control system where each agent has an event-triggered estimation mechanism that estimates the reference information of the leader through event-triggered communication, and an event-triggered control mechanism that avoids excessive control input updates. Furthermore, we constructed some event-triggered control methods for some real nonlinear systems and showed their effectiveness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超スマート社会」を目指す未来社会において,新しい価値やサービスが創出される大規模な社会インフラシステムの整備は不可欠である。とりわけ,非線形モデルで表現される実システムの(ロボットの協調制御,分散型発電装置の電圧・周波数同期追従など)協調制御手法の確立は,実用上重要である。ネットワーク通信を介して,大域的な目的を達成するというマルチエージェントシステム制御系がこれから期待される重要な技術である。通信コストや各エージェントに搭載される計算装置と制御装置の消費電力を極力抑えることが実用化のための喫緊の課題であり,解決されれば,「超スマート社会」の実現への波及効果は極めて大きい。