Project/Area Number |
20K04549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakakuki Takashi 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30435664)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分子ロボティクス / DNA回路 / 合理的設計 / 制御理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、(1)信頼性の低い分子部品から信頼性の高いDNA回路を設計するための基礎論を確立し、(2)分子ロボットに搭載可能な高機能な制御回路を設計する。高機能な制御回路を設計することは、多種の分子部品を組み合わせた複雑なDNA回路を設計することを意味する。副反応はDNA回路の規模と共に爆発的に増加し、DNA回路の機能不全を引き起こす。「高機能な制御回路」を設計するためには、「信頼性の高いDNA回路」の設計法を確立する必要がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully applied the basic theory of “finite-time regulation property,” which had been established in our previous study, to practical DNA circuits. Especially, we proposed the new method to evaluate the dynamic properties of DNA circuits, based on the frequency response analysis in control engineering. We also established a practical method to drive the DNA feedback regulator for a long time by using a photo-responsive molecule, azobenzene. As an outreach of molecular robotics, we have compiled and written a chapter on the design theory of DNA circuits in the English book “Molecular Robotics” from the perspective of control theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体分子で構成される分子ロボットは,様々な要素技術が統合された知的システムである。医療分野での応用が期待されている分子ロボットを実用化へと進展させる上で,高機能なDNA制御回路の実現が求められている。DNA回路の実態は化学反応系であり,その構成分子であるDNA鎖が分子部品となる。本研究では,DNA回路という高次非線形系に対して,特異摂動理論に基づく実用的な解析法を提案しており,制御理論の新たな拡張性を示唆している。また,分子ロボットの制御に必要なDNAフィードバック制御器を長時間駆動する設計法の確立は,分子ロボットの社会実装を進める上で必要不可欠となる技術である。