Study on integrated index and control of muscle relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Furutani Eiko  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋弛緩 / 非脱分極性筋弛緩薬 / 筋弛緩度指標 / 薬力学モデル / ロクロニウム / スガマデクス / 筋弛緩モニタ / 筋弛緩度制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,手術中の麻酔において,筋弛緩度を手術内容や進行状況に応じて適切なレベルに維持し,かつ覚醒時に安全に回復できる筋弛緩度制御を実現するシステムを開発することを目的として,筋弛緩薬の効果を適切に表せる数式モデルとあらゆるレベルの筋弛緩度を統合的に表せる筋弛緩度指標の構成,要求される筋弛緩度に適切に維持できる制御法,および覚醒後の安全性を確保するための筋弛緩回復薬の投与方法の研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with muscle relaxation control during surgical operation including laparoscopic surgery. First, we have constructed a mathematical model of the effect of non-depolarizing neuromuscular blockades considering its action mechanism. The constructed model can represent the effects of several non-depolarizing neuromuscular blockades, and describe both in vitro and in vivo experimental results. Then, based on the model, we have constructed a muscle relaxation index that may quantify all level of muscle relaxation. Moreover, we study infusion method of sugammadex, a neuromuscular reversal drug, to avoid recurarization after surgery by simulation. The result shows that a sufficient amount of sugammadex can be estimated from residual amount of the neuromuscular blockade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した非脱分極性筋弛緩薬の作用機序に基づく筋反応を表すモデルにより,生体内外の実験結果を説明でき,また筋弛緩薬投与時の筋反応および筋弛緩状態を推定できることから,各患者にあわせてパラメータ設定できれば,個人差に応じた制御が可能となる.また,複数の筋弛緩度指標を統合した指標が構築できることが示唆される結果が得られたことから,手術内容や状況に合わせて容易に筋弛緩状態を調整可能となると考えられる.さらに,再筋弛緩を回避するための筋弛緩回復薬の投与方法の開発にも貢献できると考えられる.以上のように,本研究で得られた成果により,筋弛緩度の自動制御システムの開発に貢献できると考えられる.