Modeling of Wind Farms for Offshore Wind Tubine System and its Formation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ushida Shun  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30343114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / ウィンドファーム / 発電量最大化 / モデリング / 風車のモデリング / 風力発電 / フォーメーション制御 / システム同定
Outline of Research at the Start
原発によるエネルギーの安定供給が見通せない中,風力発電システムの実運用が期待されている.特に,海に囲まれた日本の国土を生かした大規模洋上風力発電システム「ウィンドファーム」の導入が進められている.本研究では,複数の浮体式洋上風力発電システムからなるウィンドファームの複合シミュレータを構築し,フォーメーション制御系設計用シミュレータとしての利用可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure a stable supply of energy, practical operation of wind power generation systems is expected. In particular, the introduction of large-scale offshore wind power generation systems, known as wind farms has been progressing, taking advantage of Japan's land area, which is surrounded by the sea. In this study, we aimed to obtain a mathematical model of a wind farm consisting of multiple floating offshore wind power generation systems, and constructed a simulator environment with a simple structure and low computational load on each individual wind turbine. This makes it possible to investigate how a wind turbine in a wind farm affects the power generation of other wind turbines under various wave and wind conditions. In the future, it is expected that this will be used as a simulator for designing control systems that maximize the power generation of wind farms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウィンドファーム全体の発電量の最大化を目指し,複数の風車を複合した大規模ウィンドファームの解析に向けたシミュレータ環境を実現した.様々な波や風の条件下で,風上に位置する風車が他の風車の発電量に及ぼす影響について詳しく調べ,ウィンドファーム間の流体現象を可視化することに成功し,定量的にも定性的にも評価可能なウィンドファームのシミュレータ環境を構築することができた.
本研究の成果を,現実のウィンドファームでの制御系設計に役立つシステムへ規模を拡大することは比較的に容易であり,複雑な物理現象を伴うウィンドファームの解析や制御系設計のツールの確立に道筋をつけたと言える.