Realization of transparent coated solar cells by valence band control of copper halide compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Moriya Katsuhiko  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90509671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 久仁彦  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords透明塗布型太陽電池 / 透明p型半導体 / 銅ハライド化合物 / 非真空プロセス / 価電子帯制御 / 低コスト / 環境調和型半導体 / 生活環境改善
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光を透過し、紫外光のみを吸収する透明太陽電池が注目されているが、未だ研究・試作段階であり、実用化されるなど大きな成果には至っていない。その理由として、透明p型半導体材料の選択肢が限られていることが挙げられる。透明p型半導体材料は、限られた材料群でしか知られておらず、研究例が少ないうえ、透明太陽電池を実現するには、透明n型半導体と適した物性を持っている必要がある。
本研究では透明p型半導体材料として、資源戦略的に優れたCuCl1-xIxにおける物性の組成依存性を明らかにし、透明p型半導体としてのポテンシャルを確立するとともに、これらの物性を活かした透明塗布型太陽電池を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmentally friendly CuI_(1-X)I_X (CuICl) thin films were fabricated as transparent p-type semiconductor materials by a non-vacuum process. And the composition dependence of the physical properties was clarified. In addition to establishing the potential as a transparent p-type semiconductor, we also proceeded with research with the goal of realizing a transparent coating-type solar cell that takes advantage of these physical properties. As a result, it was found that the bandgap gradually decreased when the mixture ratio X was between 1.0 and 0.8, and increased when X was between 0.6 and 0.0.
In the ionization potential measurement, the measured value increased as X increased.
From the above results, it was confirmed that the valence band can be controlled by changing the mixing ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義,社会的意義は,資源戦略的に優れた環境調和型半導体材料である銅ハライド化合物を用い,低コストで透明薄膜太陽電池を実現することにある.
透明p型半導体である銅ハライド化合物は組成比を変化することで,価電子帯の制御が可能であることが確認された.また,低コストで作製可能である溶液作製法により,銅ハライド化合物の形成が可能であることも確認した。
これらの結果は,銅ハライド化合物を用いた透明塗布型薄膜太陽電池の作製に役立つことが期待される。