Investigation of process technology for nitride semiconductor based integrated circuits for harsh environment electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30324495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋詰 保  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 特任教授 (80149898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 過酷環境エレクトロニクス / 集積回路技術 / プロセス技術 / 絶縁膜形成技術 / 窒化物半導体デバイス / モノリシック集積回路 / 電極形成 / 絶縁膜堆積技術 / 素子分離技術 / 絶縁膜体積技術
Outline of Research at the Start
広いバンドギャップや高い電子移動度などの特性を有し、高温など過酷環境動作に有利な特性をもつ窒化物半導体 (GaN) においても、イオン注入技術など集積回路技術が開拓されれば、オールGaNのモノリシック集積回路による過酷環境エレクトロニクスが拓ける。 本研究では、GaN集積回路のためのイオン注入技術や、独自開発した絶縁体/半導体界面形成技術を用いた GaN集積回路の開発に取り組み、高温下などでも安定動作する GaN集積回路実現のベンチマークとなる特性評価データを取得する。こうした研究により、安全安心な社会や、持続可能社会の実現に貢献できる技術・知見を社会に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitride semiconductor electronic devices technology for harsh environment application have been investigated. We investigated the formation of insulating films on nitride semiconductors using atomic species enhanced chemical vapor deposition technique proposed by our group, and evaluated the reduction of leakage current and interface characteristics. Low leakage current of less than 10^-9 A/cm2 at an electric field of 3MV/cm could be obtained with good reproducibility by applying post-deposition annealing. It is proved that this technique is available for nitrides by demonstration of insulated gate type nitride semiconductor transistor at elevated temperature. We also investigated ohmic electrode formation and device isolation technology, and obtained knowledge for integrated circuit applications. We designed a new nitride semiconductor integrated circuit by combining our knowledge with silicon-based integrated circuit technology, and conducted a proof-of-principle experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化物半導体電子デバイスはパワーエレクトロニクス分野で注目され、情報機器などのACアダプタの小型化などで社会に浸透しつつある。これは窒化物半導体の優れた電気的性質を反映したものであるが、放熱機構を簡略化し、ある程度の高温動作を許容する設計になっていることも大きい。窒化物半導体の集積回路技術の検討は着手されたばかりであるが、本研究で開発した絶縁膜形成技術や設計技術は、これまでに不可能であった高温環境など実際の過酷環境にエレクトロニクスが展開につながる大きな学術的な意義がある。この成果は先に述べたようなエレクトロニクス製品の高効率電力制御など性能向上を可能とするものであり、社会的意義も大きい。