Realization of low-magnetostriction and low-magnetic noise in Heusler alloy based giant magnetoresistive sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Tomoya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (60782646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 恭  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50335379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気センサ / 磁気抵抗 / 磁性材料 / ノイズ / トンネル磁気抵抗 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / ホイスラー合金 / 磁歪 / 磁気ダンピング / 磁気記録 / 軟磁性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
ハードディスクの再生ヘッドなど、ナノスケールの磁気センサの高感度化のためには、面直電流巨大磁気抵抗素子の高性能化が重要である。過去の研究により、強磁性材料としてホイスラー合金を用いることで、高い磁気抵抗比(センサの出力)が実現されてきたが、再生ヘッドの実現には、磁歪(磁気弾性効果)の制御と磁気ノイズの抑制が不可欠である。本研究では、磁歪と磁気ダンピング定数(磁気ノイズに直結)を決定する材料要素、すなわち合金組成と結晶構造についての系統的な調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed ferromagnetic thin film materials for the realization of read heads for hard disk drives and magnetic sensors for ultra-small magnetic field detection. For the read head application, we obtained the optimal composition of Co2(Mn,Fe)Ge Heusler alloy thin film in terms of magnetostriction, magnetic damping and magnetoresistance. For ultra-sensitive magnetic sensor application, we developed tunnel magnetoresistive sensors with soft magnetic and low noise characteristics. We also conducted thorough investigations on the effect of AC magnetic field modulation on the 1/f noise in the tunnel magnetoresistive sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高性能な磁気センサは磁気記録、車載・産業用途から、医療・健康に関わるさまざまな分野に必要である。本研究では、磁気記録用再生ヘッドと、生体磁気計測を目指した超高感度磁気センサを出口にターゲットとして、磁気抵抗素子の出力・感度の増大とノイズの低減を実現するための強磁性薄膜材料を開発した。またノイズ低減法として期待される交流磁界変調法の、センサのノイズ特性に与える効果を解明し、今後の磁気センサ研究の方向性を与えた。