Development of high efficiency and wide input / output voltage range power supply circuit with intermittent operation for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAHIDE  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10345390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDC-DCコンバータ / スイッチング電源 / 効率改善 / エナジーハーベスト / 昇降圧コンバータ / 広入出力電圧範囲 / エナジーハーベスティング / 高効改善 / 小面積化 / チャージポンプ / 電源回路
Outline of Research at the Start
エナジーハーベスティングに適した広い入出力電圧範囲・高効率な電源回路として、以下の特徴を有する電源回路を開発する。
1.主たる電流経路上に損失の原因となるスイッチを1個のみ使用する構成とすることで効率を改善。
2.昇圧および昇降圧時に回路動作を変更することにより、入出力電圧範囲の拡大と効率の改善。
3.上記1および2の特徴を有する回路に間欠動作を導入し入力電力が低下した際にも動作の継続を実現
これらの技術により、最低入力電圧0.5V、最高出力電圧5V、昇圧比10倍時の効率90%以上の電源回路を実現する。また、入力電力低下時の動作を改善し、本回路のウェアラブル装置への応用時の性能と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A DC-DC converter for energy harvesting has been developed. This converter operates in three modes: step-down, buck-boost, and boost, covering a wide input-output voltage range. Due to the presence of only one switch in the main current path, it has high efficiency. Control circuits and their auxiliary power source have also been designed. In the voltage control , the new control circuit suppresses transient fluctuations in the output voltage, thereby improving efficiency and stability. In the hysteresis control, efficiency is enhanced by eliminating the error amplifier and optimizing the driving voltage of the switch. In both control, when the generated power decreases, the switch can be shut off, disconnecting the generator from the DC-DC converter, allowing intermittent operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高効率かつ広い入力電圧範囲を持つDC-DCコンバータが実現可能であることが示された。数mW程度の電源回路を汎用CMOSプロセスで作成する際には、スイッチの導通損失が効率を制限する問題があった。提案するDC-DCコンバータは、電流経路のスイッチを常に1個にした初の構成であり、従来回路に比べて高効率である。さらに昇圧、降圧、昇降圧の3つの動作状態を有し、広い入力電圧に対応するため、電圧変動の大きいエナジーハーベスト用の電源回路に最適である。提案回路の出力電圧範囲は広く、様々な用途への応用できる。提案回路の利用により、エナジーハーベスティングを用いた新たな装置の開発が加速される。