Degradation mechanism of Single Event tolerance on SOI devices having abnormal BOX layer structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Keita  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (60867985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 浩造  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (00870255)
新藤 浩之  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (90870254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシングルイベント効果 / BOX層 / SOI基板 / シングルイベント耐性 / ナノプローブ測定 / Silicon on Insulator / Single Event Effect / Buried Oxide / SRAM / Radiation Effect / BOX層構造 / パルスレーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙空間に存在する放射線により生じる一過性の誤動作(シングルイベント現象)の発生頻度を低減するため、BOX層を有するSOI基板を用いたLSIは魅力的である。しかし、微細化によるBOX層の薄膜化に伴ってBOX層が意図せず破壊あるいは除去されることでシングルイベント耐性が劣化し、SOI基板においても誤動作が高頻度で発生する懸念がある。
本研究では、BOX層の構造による電子・正孔対の収集メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。これにより電気的測定(電流-電圧測定)によってシングルイベント耐性を予測するスクリーニング手法の構築と、BOX層構造に依存しないシングルイベント耐性強化設計技術の構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of single event tolerance degradation on an SOI-SRAM device having an abnormal BOX layer structure has been clarified by conducting both nanoprobe measurements and semiconductor device simulation (TCAD). The current-voltage characteristics obtained from nanoprobe measurements have clearly indicated that parasitic diodes, having a rectification characteristic are fabricated at the BOX/Si-substrate interface. Furthermore, the results of TCAD simulation suggests that numerous electron-hole pairs generated in the SRAM device could be collected to the drain contact via the parasitic diode and consequently, the huge drain current flows in the device.
These results imply that simple current-voltage measurement for a BOX layer region can identify the devices, having degradation of single event tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BOI層を有するSOI基板は放射線に対する構造的な利点があることから宇宙用部品の材料として採用され、宇宙用の耐放射線設計と併用して利用されてきたが、BOX層の出来栄えによって放射線耐性が悪化する事象があった。本研究の結果、劣化の要因を明らかにすることが出来た。加えて、放射線試験を実施せずに、単純な電気的特性を取得するだけでその劣化要因の有無を識別することが出来ることを示した。