Burst-mode Receiver with Digital Controls for Multi-rate Optical Packet Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10708605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 高速伝送回路設計 / 光パケット伝送 / マルチレート / 光受信回路 / ディジタル制御 / マルチレート受信回路
Outline of Research at the Start
社会インフラとしての情報流通プラットフォームの実現において、光パケット伝送システムは不可欠な基盤技術で、柔軟で効率の良い通信システム構築には伝送速度が異なるパケット信号を扱うマルチレート化が重要な課題である。本研究はマルチレート光パケット伝送の効率化に向けてパケット応答時間を 1/10 にすることを目標とし、従来の光パケット受信回路にマルチレートに対応する独自のディジタル制御を組み込むことにより達成する。具体的には、①速度(帯域)・利得切替制御、②高速波形歪補償制御、③特性マッピングによるディジタル制御の適用を機能化し、シミュレーションによる検証と集積回路化による動作検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the progress of the information society, the optical packet transmission system is important for constructing a flexible and efficient information network. To support multi-rate transmission speeds of the optical packet transmission, the optical receiver circuit handling multiple speeds was proposed and verified. For the receiver enables to respond to the multi-rate data packet with high-speed, we devised a high-speed gain and bandwidth control and waveform equalizing with new control technique that combines the high-speed digital control. We evaluated the proposed technique with the circuit simulation, the prototype IC and the FPGA (field programmable gate array) and revealed the effectiveness to handle the multi-rate packet data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会インフラとしてネットワークを構築するためには、様々なシステムを統合した効率のよいネットワークが求められるが、特に様々な伝送速度に対応したマルチレート・ネットワーク化が課題である。この課題を解決するために、信号強度、伝送速度の異なる光パケット信号を受信する必要があるが、これを可能とするディジタル制御を用いて利得と速度をパケット信号の条件に応じて高速に切替える新たな試みを提案、検証したことに学術的な意義がある。本研究成果は、マルチレート光パケット伝送が可能となるため、例えば、光加入者システムやモバイル通信の基地局システムの高度化に寄与するものである。