Study on performance and reliability improvements of CdTe/Si X-ray imaging detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niraula Madan  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 医療診断 / CdTe / エピタキシャル成長層 / ヘテロ接合ダイオード / 暗電流 / 転位密度 / CdTe厚膜成長層 / 転位密度低減 / 熱処理 / CdTe 厚膜成長層 / 放射線画像検出器 / 検出器特性 / 安定性 / X線、ガンマ線 / エネルギー識別
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Si基板上にエピタキシャル成長したCdTe単結晶厚膜層を用いて、入射X線に対するエネルギー識別能力をもつ高性能大面積放射線画像検出器の実現を目指すものである。ここでは検出器の感度、エネルギー識別能力を向上させると共に、検出特性の長期安定性を向上させる。検出器の感度と高エネルギー識別能力の向上のため、CdTe成長層の厚膜化、高品質化と検出器暗電流の低減が必要であり、これらは成長条件の最適化により達成する。また検出特性の安定化のため、検出器用電極材料とその材料のCdTe結晶中への拡散過程に着目し、拡散防止可能な高融点金属と導電性酸化膜を用いて検出器特性の評価を行い、その特性の安定化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigations were performed to improve the performance of a heterojunction diode-type detector fabricated by using metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy grown CdTe layer on a Si substrate. Efforts were made on the detector dark current reduction and crystal quality improvements of the CdTe layers. A strong dependence was found between the detector dark currents and the CdTe epilayer’s dislocation densities, which severely degrade the detector performance. Techniques for the dislocation density reduction as well as growth of a high-quality thick grown layer were established. Using this new technique, improvement of the detector performance was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Si基板上に成長したCdTe厚膜単結晶を用いて検出器を製作することにより、成長層の厚さや電気特性の精密な制御、さらに成長層の多層化も可能となる。これにより検出器設計の自由度が大きくなり、高性能かつ安定性も高い検出器の実現が見込める。さらに大口径Si基板上の成長層を用いることにより検出器の高集積化や大面積化、低価格化が見込める。これにより、医療分野では診断精度の向上と被爆量の低減に大きな貢献が期待できる。