WPT Design Challenges for Wide Dynamic Range Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA KENJIRO  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80610245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 整流回路 / ダイナミックレンジ / GaN / 変調信号 / パルス / 整流器 / MMIC
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT端末等に実装されるWPTシステムは伝送距離,位置,伝搬環境等により,伝送効率が変化することが問題である.本研究では,上記課題を以下に示す手法を用いて解決し,WPTのコアである整流器の飛躍的な性能向上と設計技術を確立する.
①入力信号レベル応じてアダプティブ制御を行う整流回路設計技術からのアプローチ
②入力信号波形制御による整流回路性能を向上させる波形制御からのアプローチ
③非線形デバイスの構造最適化とそれに対応する整流回路構成の同時設計技術を実現するデバイスレベルからのアプローチ
以上の取り組みにより,伝搬環境に依存しないWPTシステムを実現する基盤技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to solve the input power dispersion characteristics of rectifier circuits, which is one of the major issues in microwave-based wireless power transmission (WPT) systems, and to develop new rectifier circuit technology to construct WPT systems that are tolerant to transmission environment fluctuations. In order to solve the above issues, we have taken three approaches: 1) circuit design techniques, 2) input signal waveforms, and 3) optimization at the device level. In 3), a co-simulation environment for device structures and rectifier circuits was constructed, and an optimization method for device and circuit configurations was established. Total number of published papers/conferences is 37.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は無線電力伝送,電磁波ハーベスティングにおいて,主要な課題の1つである整流回路の入力電力分散特性を解決し,耐伝送環境変動に強いWPTシステムを構築するための基礎技術の確立も目指したものである.得られた成果は,上記課題を解決するに十分な効果を得るものであると共に,整流回路の新しい構成を提案している.変調信号と整流動作の関係を初めて明らかにすると共にその関係のモデル化を実現している.広ダイナミックレンジ整流動作に最適なGaNダイオード構造の構造を明らかにし,デバイスと整流回路のコシミュレーション環境を構築,世界最高性能の整流回路を実現している.また,整流回路の性能指標FOMを提案した.